Privacy Policy

"DJ Eden" Privacy Policy


Effective: 06 April 2020


"DJ Eden" values our users privacy and protection of their data, we build our apps and operate our business with this in mind.
"DJ Eden" is a property of FX2 INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED.

Your services are provided by FX2 INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED, who also acts as a data controller for your information.
This privacy policy applies to all of "DJ Eden"’s services. By using "DJ Eden" you agree to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Service.
As part of providing a great experience for you this sometimes requires us to collect personal information from you. We have done our best to give you control and access to your data where possible and we want you to be aware how that data is being used.

This policy will cover:

  • What information we may collect about you
  • What we may do with the information we collect about you
  • Whether we share your information with anyone else
  • How we use cookies on our site
  • Where we store your information
  • How we keep your information secure
  • Your rights in relation to your information


At FX2 INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED we take your privacy seriously. We operate on the principle that your personal information belongs to you and only you can decide who you want to share it with and why. This is fundamental to the way we work and we’re committed to providing a secure environment for you to store your personal information and share it with others when you want to.

1. Information you voluntarily provide

To register and interact with members on the site, many times you will be prompted to share information with us to improve your experience while using the product. Some of the information you may share with us includes:

  • User nickname
  • E-mail address
  • Address or location information
  • Birthdate
  • Gender
  • Interests
  • Payment information
  • Photos
  • Personal description
  • Shared social network details
  • Information to customer support
  • Mobile Number
  • Name
  • Real time or recorded video and audio
  • Tax Forms


We primarily use this information to help other users find and connect with you, if you want to update this information you can visit your "DJ Eden" Settings at any time to do so. If you specifically desire, we will use your social networking data to allow you to create an account with data you have on another site.

Your payment information is used when you decide to purchase premium parts of the service. Information shared with customer support will be used solely to address the issue(s) you have brought to our attention. Tax forms are used when you decide you want to become a paid broadcaster (where applicable). We are required to take all the information in these forms for tax reporting purposes when earnings are distributed.

2. Information we collect about you and your device

When you use "DJ Eden" and interact with our services, we may use technology to collect information about your activity. Some of the data that is collected while using the website and mobile/desktop clients may include:

  • IP address
  • Type of browser you use
  • Number of sessions per browser/client on each device
  • Type of device and operating system
  • Referrer information
  • Local language
  • Actions taken while in the client or on the website
  • Device identifiers


We use this information to help tailor your experience for your device/language. We also use this information to help prevent fraud as well as identify service issues.

Payment Processing

Please note that we contract with various third parties to carry out payment processing in connection with any purchases you may make through the Site. The processing and storage of any and all information you may provide to any such third-party payment processor, including information they may collect from you, is not governed by this Policy. You will need to review the Privacy and Cookie Policy for such third party on their website.

Two Factor Authentication

When you enable two factor authentication to protect your account, you may provide your phone number directly to a third party. Their use of this information is outside of this Policy; however they do not receive any information regarding your account beyond the phone number you provide directly to them.

Fraud Prevention Services

We use third party services in connection with preventing fraud and other damage to our system. As such we may provide to such services with your IP and device data should your account be terminated for fraud or behavior which is damaging to our Site or service. This information will be retained indefinitely for the protection of our Site and users.

How we may use your information in specific products or services

Registration

You may determine to create an account with the Site. In such event you will be required to provide a user name, birthdate to demonstrate you meet our minimum age requirements, and your gender. This information, together with any information you determine to provide in your account profile, will be publicly posted in connection with your username.

Webmaster registration

Should you determine to create a webmaster account with the Site, you will be required to provide "pay to" information such as a bank account or home address. You may be required to provide certain taxpayer information. We report to the HMRC or to other Tax Authorities moneys paid by us to webmasters as required by law.

Message boards, blogs and other public forums

The Site may provide message boards, blogs and other user generated content facilities, in addition to user profiles. Anything that you share through any of these means is deemed public information. You should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Location based services

Where we provide services that utilize your device's location, we may permit other users of the service to block individuals in certain locations, based upon their IP, from accessing such users' content.

Certain Information Use Out of Our Control

Should you determine to stream or upload any content to our Site, you understand that we cannot control the use of such content by any user/observer of our Site. Furthermore, we cannot control the use of any personal information you may determine to share with other users/observers of the Site. You should exercise caution in discussing your location, name, account information, and other identifying information. For privacy, we recommend using a unique username not in any way tied to any of your social media accounts or real name.

THIS IS WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We use the information you provide to us to:

  • Enable us to provide the Services
  • Ensure that our apps/website are presented in an effective manner for you and for your device
  • Provide you with marketing information about us and our services (You can Opt in or out at any time)
  • Notify you about changes to "DJ Eden"
  • Carry out our obligations arising out of the Terms of Service
  • Defend our servers against malicious attacks
  • We try to be as careful as possible when using your data. Anywhere we take in personal data or perform actions we feel may be optional or objectionable to you, we will ask for your consent which can also be revoked at a later date. We are always looking to improve and as we identify data that falls into this category will will continue to add new messaging to you so you are always aware of when we take in your data and how we process it.
  • OUR USE OF AGGREGATED AND ANONYMIZED INFORMATION
  • We may share anonymized usage data which does not identify you specifically with third parties. We may combine your data with those of other users of FX2 INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED and share this information in aggregated and anonymized form with third parties to help us improve the design and delivery of our software tools, increasing the effectiveness for all users.

THIS IS WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We work with 3rd parties to help with many things including sharing information with you, helping us support you, preventing fraud, protecting our infrastructure, and providing a better experience for you.
We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, and/or to protect the safety of our other users.
Some of our advertising partners may deploy their own tracking or cookies not administered by FX2 INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED. These technologies are subject to our advertisers’ Privacy Policies. You can learn more about this below under the Cookies, Pixels and Local Storage section.


Below is a non-exhaustive list of third parties we work with. We may work with third parties not listed below or stop working with the third parties listed below.

  • Facebook
  • Google
  • Google Analytics
  • Twitter
  • Cleverbridge
  • PayPal

OUR USE OF COOKIES, PIXELS AND LOCAL STORAGE

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device.

Pixels are small blocks of code on web pages that do things like allow another server to measure viewing of a web page and are often used in connection with cookies. HTML5 Local Storage is a small database located inside your browser which web pages can use to store data to speed up their processing. We may use all three technologies from time to time to help improve your browsing experience.


Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience on "DJ Eden". Cookies make the interaction between you and "DJ Eden" faster and easier. Cookies and other things like local storage also help us authenticate you to deliver personalized content to you.


Please refer to your device’s help material to learn what controls you can use to remove or block cookies. Please remember that if you do this, it may affect your ability to use "DJ Eden". As you use your device, you will encounter third parties that make use of cookies and similar technologies. We are not responsible for those third parties or what they may place on your device or in your browser.
If you are a user who is protected under the European GDPR you have the ability to manage your cookies in the GDPR Section.


KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE


Information you provide to us is stored on servers owned and operated by Heart Internet Ltd, Waterfront House, Technology Drive, Beeston Business Park, Nottingham, NG9 1LA, United Kingdom. More information on this provider is available at https://www.heartinternet.uk/contact. We use many best practice security measures to keep this data safe including private networking, firewalling, role based access controls, authentication, backups and monitoring. When your data is moved off of our servers for any reason we leverage the best means available to us to make sure your data is secure in transit.

HERE ARE YOUR RIGHTS

We think it is important that you are able to control your personal information.


For our European users who are protected by the GDPR:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at Questo indirizzo email è protetto dagli spambots. È necessario abilitare JavaScript per vederlo..
The law gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We may request additional information about you to verify your identity before we do such. We will supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. In addition, you may request rectification or erasure of personal information as well as the restriction of processing of your personal information. We will comply with your requests in accordance with the applicable law.
If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information then please contact us first, but if we do not satisfactorily deal with your complaint, then you may contact the Information Commissioner. We are registered with the Information Commissioner: N.


For our users not covered under GDPR:

You may contact our support staff, who will work with you to answer questions and take action to protect your privacy.


THIRD PARTY PROPERTIES ACCESSED FROM "DJ Eden"

"DJ Eden" may contain links to and from the online properties of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these online properties, please note that these online properties have their own privacy policies which will govern use of any personal information that they process. Please check these policies carefully before you click on any links and/or submit any personal information to these online properties.
YouTube API Services
"DJ Eden" may allows users to host a YouTube watch party, which makes use of YouTube API Services (where applicable). You can learn more about YouTube API Services privacy policy at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy. "DJ Eden" uses the YouTube API Services to allow group viewing of YouTube videos. "DJ Eden" does not retain or track your YouTube API Services history.

CHANGE OF CONTROL

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate "DJ Eden" and provide services. The new owner will be obliged to comply with this Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy will be posted on this page. Where it makes sense because the changes are material, we will notify you by e-mail or in another appropriate manner such as when you next interact with "DJ Eden".

SURVEYS AND PROMOTIONS

From time-to-time we may request information from you via surveys, contests or sweepstakes. Participation is completely voluntary. Information collected in any sweepstakes or contest may be used as set forth in this Policy and as described in the official rules, such as to notify the winners, award prizes and file winners’ information, as required by law. Survey information will be used for the purposes of the survey.

ARBITRATION

Any disputes under this Privacy Policy will be resolved in accordance with binding arbitration as outlined in the Terms of Service.

TARGETING AND TRACKING

We may use Tracking Technologies to deliver content, including ads, relevant to your interests on the Services and third party sites based on how you interact with our advertisements or content, and to track the content you access.
To better understand your purchasing preferences, we may also use third party vendors that provide tracking tools that recognize and collect usage and interest information across the sites you’ve visited from your various Devices. When you visit the Services on a specific Device, a unique ID is created for that Device which may be based on your hashed (de-identified) email address. This allows us and our third party vendors to deliver relevant product recommendations, personalized content and advertising to you based on your interests gathered across multiple sites. This data may be combined with the same information from another browser or Device if you use multiple browsers or Devices. Third party tracking tools might also obtain information about other applications that you have downloaded to your mobile Device, the websites you visit and other information about you or your Device in order to analyze and serve anonymous targeted advertising on the Services and elsewhere.

INTERNET ADVERTISING

We or our advertising partners may use Tracking Technologies to collect Information about your visits over time and across the Services and other third-party websites, and combine that information with other information received from other sources, in order to serve more targeted advertising to you. For example, we might use Google interest based cookies to serve personalized ads to you. Our ad partners automatically receive your IP address or Device identifier when this happens. Their tools may also limit the number of times you see the same ad and help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. These third parties may also use information gathered from your use of the Services to serve targeted, interest based advertisements from other advertisers to you on third-party websites and applications.


The Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) has also made available for consumers tools on which you can register your choices not to be tracked by participating advertising networks or companies in the collection and use of your online activities. These are (1) The DAA Consumer Choice Page for Mobile Web and (2) DAA AppChoices, which is a mobile app that allows you to opt out of the collection and use of cross-app data, other than for permitted uses, by listed third-party AppChoices participants. You may opt out of mobile-app targeted advertising ads from any or all of the listed participating advertising networks. You can download the free mobile app from an app store available on your mobile platform. When you opt out with a particular participating advertising network, the mobile app adds your device identifier to that participant’s opt-out list. The participant advertising network is then notified to block the device identifiers on the opt-out list. You can also prevent your receipt of interest-based ads on websites by deleting and declining cookies in your browser(s). Note that your opt-out choice is applied only to the browser from which you make the choice.
Some newer mobile device operating systems allow you to limit the use of information to deliver interest-based advertising in mobile applications, or your mobile web browser may provide a “Do Not Track” browser setting which will notify those ad servers and networks who recognize the signals to refrain from sending you interest based ads to your mobile device. You can check the settings on your device for such options in your device’s operating system. Alternatively, you may wish to download the TrustE mobile application and/or the Digital Alliance “App Choices” mobile application and follow the instructions provided.
If you opt-out of receiving targeted ads on our Services, you may continue to receive advertising and promotional messages after you opt-out, but they will not be customized or personalized to you based on your use of our Services.
We disclaim the accuracy and reliability of third-party notices and choice mechanisms. We disclaim responsibility for noncompliance of others.
CONTACTING US IS EASY AND WE WANT TO HEAR FROM YOU

We really do welcome any questions, comments and requests you may have regarding this Policy. You can contact us through our Help Center.

Contacting us and accessing your personal information

If you have any queries or comments about this Privacy & Cookies Policy please contact us at:
Questo indirizzo email è protetto dagli spambots. È necessario abilitare JavaScript per vederlo.

If you wish to review or receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

Attention: Data Protection Officer
FX2 INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED
Suite F, Rooms 1-4
SYMAL House, 423 Edgware Road, NW9 0HU, United Kingdom
Questo indirizzo email è protetto dagli spambots. È necessario abilitare JavaScript per vederlo.

We reserve the right to charge a £ 15.00 administration fee in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information which fee shall not exceed the maximum fee allowed by law.

Changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy.

Changes to this policy will be posted here and will become effective as of the updated effective date.

Your continued use of our website or platform will signify your acceptance of these changes.

Tuesday 1st Dec 2020